Privacy Policy - European customers

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and SPORTVATION SASU, also called BADDY (brand), the owner and provider of this Website. BADDY takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.  Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

    Datacollectively all information that you submit to BADDY via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act of 1998;

    BADDY,
    we or us SPORTVATION SASU, an individual company - located in Montmagny, FRANCE, 95370;

    User or youany third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by BADDY and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to BADDY and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

    Websitethe website that you are currently using, http://www.baddy.space, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

    4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy. 

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of BADDY and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

    1. Name

    2. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

    3. Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

    4. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

    5. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

    6. Name, billing and shipment address, interests

    7. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, BADDY is the "data controller".

  2. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.

  3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

  4. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

    1. internal record keeping;

    2. improvement of our products / services;

    3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

    4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

Third party websites and services

  1. BADDY may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

  2. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. BADDY may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of BADDY. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

  1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

  2. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

  3. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

Accessing your own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by BADDY (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed €0.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to BADDY and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. BADDY reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. 

    You may contact BADDY by email at baddyspace@gmail.com. 


    02 January 2017​

Privacy Policy - US customers

 

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.


Provide us with feedback on our products or services  

How do we use your information? 

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
 

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

      • To quickly process your transactions.

      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

 

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

We use regular Malware Scanning.
 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes 


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

 

Third-party links

 

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 
 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. 


Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

      • By emailing us


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

      • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

      • Within 7 business days


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle

© 2019 by SPORTVATION